Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Candida’

I am constantly being asked by clients about polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS), from which many women suffer where cysts on the ovaries cause pain during ovulation, PMS, and excess hair growth on the face, legs and arms.  It’s been known for some time that PCOS is associated with high insulin levels, which stimulate the ovarian production of androgens (male hormones).  In a study of obese and non-obese women with PCOS (Nobumasa et al, 2002), various hormones were measured with interesting results: the average levels of testosterone and androstenedione in obese women were significantly higher than those in non-obese women.  This is yet another indicator that obesity can contribute significantly to hormone imbalance.  PCOS disappears rapidly in most women when they cut sugar and refined carbohydrates from their diet.

Can Progesterone help recovery from PCOS?

PCOS is a condition which is rising alarmingly all over the world.

PCOS is generally considered a syndrome rather than a disease, because it manifests through a group of signs and symptoms that can occur in any combination, rather than having one known cause.

Symptoms vary and include some or all of the following…

  • oligomenorrhoea (absent or infrequent periods) or amenorrhea (no menstrual period).
  • enlarged ovaries (usually 1.5 to 3 times larger than normal).
  • cysts (fluid-filled sacs), giving the classic “string of pearls” appearance to ovaries with many cysts. Cystic ovaries can lead to…
  • chronic pelvic pain – although the exact cause of this pain isn’t known, inflammation is the most likely cause.
  • anovulation (lack of ovulation), which is relatively common as the follicles mature only occasionally, this leads to…
  • low progesterone levels, as it’s only after ovulation that the follicle, now called the corpus luteum, produces progesterone. But low progesterone levels lead to…
  • high levels of luteinising hormone (LH) as the pituitary is trying to stimulate ovulation. High LH suppresses follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) so this leads to arrested follicle growth in the next cycle. But LH also stimulates the thecal cells in the ovary to produce androgens which leads to…
  • high androgens (hyperandrogenism), particularly high testosterone, androstenedione, and dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEAS), leading to excess facial and body hair, male pattern baldness, deepening of the voice, weight problems including obesity and a smaller hip to waist ratio, acne, oily skin, dandruff, suppression of ovarian function, leading to anovulation which leads to…
  • infertility (the inability to get pregnant within six to 12 months of unprotected intercourse, depending on age) and low progesterone levels

Natural treatment

  • Above all have a vitamin D test done, and take a minimum of 5000 IU’s per day, bringing the level in the blood to 50ng/ml (125nmol/L) or above. A lack of vitamin D is found in PCO, with many authorities believing it could be the main contributing factor. A lack also leads to hyperparathyroidism which is often present in PCO. High levels of parathyroid hormone suppresses thyroid activity, leading to a higher than normal TSH level. The year round level of vitamin D should be 50ng/ml (125nmol/L) or higher
  • A lack of vitamin D reduces the benefits of progesterone
  • Use between 150-250mg/day progesterone, this helps stabilise blood sugar and suppresses androgen production. It also helps to correct ovarian malfunction
  • Take the B vitamin inositol, this aids in reversing insulin resistance and stabilizing glucose levels. Studies have shown this restores gonadal function.
  • Take the antioxidant amino acids L-arginine and N-acetyl cysteine, studies have shown these restore gonadal function.
  • The amino acids L-glutamine and L-glycine are very helpful. The brain can use them in place of glucose for energy, so they stop all binging, tiredness, cravings for sugary foods and alcohol. Glutamine also heals the lining of the gut, it boosts the immune system and is the most abundant amino acid in the muscles, so helping with muscle weakness. These two amino acids are also two of the three precursors to glutathione, which apart from vitamin D, is the most important antioxidant the body makes. The third amino precursor is cysteine, which is essential to take.
  • MCT oil (medium chain triglyceride) is another excellent source of energy which is not converted to fat, but can be used directly by the cells for energy, take 5-60ml/day. It’s extracted from coconut oil and comprises 60% caprylic acid, which kills candida, and 40% capric acid.

It could take a while for things to sort themselves out, so have patience. Researchers have found it takes from four to six months for the ovaries to start functioning correctly.

Additional Information

Progesterone

Apply 150-250mg of progesterone per day. The higher dose might be needed.

It should only be used at ovulation, for the last 14 days of the cycle, taking day 1 as the first day of bleeding.

Read Full Post »

CELEBRATE THE START OF BRITISH SUMMER TIME 

AND THE START OF A NEW YOU!

I meet people all the time who are longing to try complementary therapies – maybe reflexology, acupuncture, Indian head massage, hypnosis – but have never felt brave enough to take the first step, or have just not found the time.

I offer a variety of therapies, which I tailor to individually suit the client, at my London and Hertfordshire practices.

I’m holding an Open Evening on Sunday 27 March to give people the opportunity of free tasters and a chat about what may be right for them.

Pop in any time bewteen 4pm-8pm – and bring a friend!

Venue:  Teddy George, 684 Goffs Lane, Goffs Oak, Hertfordshire, EN7 5ET.  

Time:  4pm-8pm

Why not come along, have a free taster session, ask questions, join our raffle for a free treatment and pick up a voucher for £5 off your first treatment (but only if you like what you see!)

I promise a genuinely warm welcome, a free glass of wine and some personal advice on what might be right for you.

Tel:  078796 12870

Read Full Post »

All my treatments are personalised and tailored to fit the individual I’m treating. I aim to spend up to an hour with a client, depending on what I find during the treatment – I do not, like many therapists, stick to 30 minute time slots. Having studied nutrition for two years within my Degree in Complementary Medicine, I give advice on nutrition, especially on subjects I spend time researching: amino acids, vitamins and minerals. I have an organic supplier I use in South Africa where I obtain raw vitamins and minerals (not in capsule form which can cost a fortune and don’t give nearly enough of a supply of each vitamin) and blends for Candida, Adrenal Fatigue, Energy Boosts and Detox formulas and so on. A huge area of interest for me is that of hormone balancing.

Read Full Post »

Anyone who has known me for a long period of time will tell you how I’ve suffered with headaches. How a day would not pass that I didn’t complain about my headaches and how I would be popping painkillers for much of the day, 6 days out of 7. On a good day they would last for the morning, on a bad day no matter how many painkillers I took, the headache just wouldn’t shift – I could only imagine what the medication was doing to my liver. In many cases I’d wake up with a headache. I can trace this back to the last 10 years! Not a nice feeling at all, as anyone who has suffered from headaches and migraines will testify.

It was around the time that I was suffering from chronic tiredness, studying for my health sciences degree and was doing a lot of internet research, that I came across a naturopath living in South Africa and I started to pick her brains (more about my fatigue than the headaches, I hasten to add). Her thoughts confirmed what a private doctor had told me – that I had Candida. I started to take a blend of raw vitamins, minerals and amino acids, I also started to take natural progesterone – within a week of taking the herbal blend I noticed that my headaches had lessened. Over a year has passed and to this day I still can’t believe that I don’t suffer from those debilitating headaches and brain fog that had plagued me for years. I won’t be without the herbal blend, it cleanses the system and the liver, gives energy to the body and helps insulin resistance and I won’t be without the natural progesterone.

Read Full Post »

This time last year I was preparing my 10,000 word dissertation as part of my health sciences degree. Despite the fact that I loved every minute of that course I was going through a bad time with my health. I was feeling exhausted. Not everyone jumps out of bed in the morning full of the joys of spring, but I was waking up and peeling myself out of bed and most mornings I would wake up with headaches that would not budge for days on end. Most weekends I couldn’t find the strength to get dressed and were spent sleeping on the sofa. Although I managed to get through the working week and cook a meal in the evenings that was all I could manage. The dishes had to be left till morning. My digestion started to play up – something I’d never had problems with before. Blood tests revealed nothing ‘abnormal’. As a therapist, I was helping others to heal themselves yet I couldn’t help myself – I didn’t know which way to turn.

By complete coincidence and at a doctor’s suggestion I tried an anti-candida diet for two weeks to see if this made any different to my digestion. During those two weeks I noticed a difference and accepted that I had candida. A cocktail of vitamins, minerals and amino acids helped kill the candida and opened my eyes to the fact that candida is prevalent in most people. When the immune system is thrown out of balance (stress, diabetes, antibiotics) the environment in the intestines is such that it encourages growth of bad bacteria and hence candida attacks.

Doctors don’t recognise the condition of candidiasis and indeed there is no real accurate test (other than a live blood sample) but a quick and simple way for you to find out if you have candida if you suspect this is to spit into a see-through tumbler of water first thing in the morning. If the spittle develops legs like a spiders which travel down to the bottom of the glass, then the chances are you have candida.

Read Full Post »

The environment within the stomach should be incredibly acidic – we’re talking battery acid here – in order for effective digestion to occur. The job of the (hydrochloric) acid in the stomach is to release minerals from food, help with the absorption of nutrients such as calcium and iron, break down food proteins and kill bacteria and parasites, thus controlling the unwanted microorganisms in the digestive tract.

Hypochlorhydria and achlorhydria are conditions in which the production of hydrochloric acid in the digestive juices of the stomach is low or absent. Symptoms of low stomach acid include: heartburn, acid reflux, belching and gas. So if you thought that your symptoms were due to too much acid and that the right thing to do is to take antacid supplements (which reduce or neutralize acidity) then think again – that could be the wrong thing to do!

Without sufficient amounts of either stomach acid, digestive symptoms as well as a bacterial imbalance and nutrient deficiencies can arise.

Hypochlorhydria has been associated with:
Candidiasis
• Hip fracture, possibly due to reduced calcium absorption
• Reduced absorption of vitamins and nutrients
• Carcinoid tumors in the digestive tract

Symptoms of hypochlorhydria include:

• Diarrhea
• Anemia
• Abdominal discomfort or bloating
• Reflux

Treatments include: improved eating habits such as sitting down whilst eating and taking the time to chew thoroughly, avoiding stress around meal times, and supplementing with hydrochloric acid, probiotics, digestive enzymes and/or herbs to aid digestion are generally recommended

Some natural remedies include: grapefruit seed extract, garlic, oregano oil. In Ayurvedic medicine Ginger, Tulsi (Holy Basil) and Trikatu are considered a digestive tonic and improve gastric function.

Read Full Post »

After a series of, how shall I put it, life’s ‘hiccups’ I was left feeling ….well…not quite myself. I have always thought of myself as a strong independent person – ‘superwoman’ – doing anything and everything, being everywhere, so when I found myself drained of all my energy, barely managing to get to work each day, sleeping every weekend, tired and emotional, I knew something was wrong; I did not recognise myself ….this was not me! The usual blood tests revealed nothing and I felt frustrated that as a healer and therapist I was able to help others yet unable to heal myself. By a series of events I ‘found’ an amazing nutritionist based in South Africa and through a series of elimination tests and a hair analysis, I discovered I had Candida, low progesterone and severe adrenal fatigue. Ok, it wasn’t a death sentence but I was really upset and angry that I’d allowed myself to get into that state of ill health. To cut a long story short, I firstly tackled the Candida (more about this at a later date) with vitamins, minerals and amino acids, I started to take natural progesterone (which I’ll never be without) and it took an extremely long time but I finally feel I’ve cracked the adrenal fatigue issue (not with Maca, which I mentioned below, but with Ashwaghanda and I’d like to discuss this wonderful herb at a later time).

Read Full Post »